Make Music
Day PDX

Hear the Music

Below is a working schedule of the bands and venues that are currently signed up for Make Music Day 2017 along with each bands self-described genre(s). Take a look and see who you’re going to come out and see!

 

Director Park

12:00-1:30 3 Jacob Westfall

1:30-3:00 Vancouver Pops Orchestra           Standards, Musical Theater, Pop

3:00-4:30 United By Music North America  Rock, Blues, Jazz

4:30-6:00  Stump City Soul                            Soul

6:00-7:30 Mike Curtis Jazz Project              Jazz

7:30-9:00 The Millennium Dance Band      Big Band Jazz

Holladay Park

3:00-4:00 Ainsworth Street Band                Blues, Folk, Singer/Songwriter

4:00-5:30 Claire Nelson                                 Indie-Rock, Experimental, Punk

5:30-6:30 Coda in Blue

North Mississippi Avenue

12:00-12:45: Tracy Rose Brown                     Classical, Celtic

4:00-6:00 Danny Verdieck

6:00-7:00 James Toler                                    Folk, Indie-Folk, Singer/Songwriter

7:00-8:00 Matt Zekala and Larry Reichman Duo           Jazz, Rock, Singer/songwriter

O’Connors

4:15-5:00 3 Hand Stephen                              Indie-Folk, Folk, Experimental

5:00-6:00 Suburban Legend                         Rock, Folk, Blues

6:00-6:45 Soul Singing                                   A Capella/Barbershop, Folk, Pop

6:45-7:45 La Musica Players                         Standards, Jazz, Classical

Oregon Park

1:30-3:00 Blue and Purple                            Jazz Standards with trio of women vocals

5:00-6:00 Don and Mark Play Jazz            Standards, Jazz

6:00-7:30 Music Tuesday                             Rock, Folk

PCC Cascade

12:00-2:00 Chris Baron Music                    Pop, Indie-Folk, Americana/Bluegrass

2:00-3:00 Jupiter Jean

4:30-6:00 RiverStreet

6:00-7:00 ZZRose                                          Jazz, Reggae, Standards

7:30-9:00 Supercoil                                       Blues, Funk, Rock

Pioneer Courthouse Square

6:00-6:45 Ukulele play-along                      Traditional Ukulele play along session

6:45-7:00 Ukulele and guitar play along  Traditional ukulele and guitar play along session

7:00-7:30 Guitar play-along                        Traditional guitar play along session

Sellwood River Front Park

1:30-3:00 RiverStreet                                    Rock, Standards, Blues

6:30-7:30 Farrago                                          R&B, Rock, Americana/Bluegrass

7:30-9:00 PDX Icons                                    Rock

St. Andrews Presbyterian Church

12:00-1:00 The Millennium Clarinets       Classical, Standards

1:00-2:00 The Millennium Brass               Jazz, Classical, Blues

2:00-3:00 The Millennium Woodwinds   Jazz, Classical, Blues

3:00-4:00 Jazz of the Month Club             Blues, Jazz

4:30-6:00 Cascadia Piano Trio

6:00-7:00 Trillium Quartet                        Classical

7:30-8:15 Bridge Town Sound                    A Capella/Barbershop

St. Honore on SE Division

5:45-6:30 Joseph Ammons                        Indie-Folk, Folk

6:30-7:00 Helen Chaya                             Singer/Songwriter, Folk

7:00-8:00 Classical Revolution                  Classical

St. Honore on SW Broadway

12:00-1:00 James Toler

5:00-6:00 Ken West                                     Country, Jazz, Blues

6:00-6:45 Tracey Rose Brown                   Classical, Celtic

6:45-7:45 Mitchell Sumner

Artichoke Music

3:00-3:30 Ernie Tong

3:30-4:00 Margaret Branch

4:00-4:30 Alexa MacDonald

4:30-5:00 Matthew Sullivan

5:00-5:30 Mitchell Sumner

6:00-6:30 Martingale

6:30-7:00 Paul Sanchez

7:00-7:30 Jon Lee

7:30-8:00 Robert Owen