Make Music
Day PDX

Hear the Music

Below is a working schedule of the bands and venues that are currently signed up for Make Music Day 2017 along with each bands self-described genre(s). Take a look and see who you’re going to come out and see!

 

Director Park

12:00-1:00 3 Hand Stephen                            Indie-Folk, Folk, Experimental

1:30-3:00 Vancouver Pops Orchestra           Standards, Musical Theater, Pop

4:30-6:00  Stump City Soul                            Soul

6:00-7:30 Mike Curtis Jazz Project              Jazz

7:30-9:00 The Millennium Dance Band

 

Holladay Park

2:30-4:00 Ainsworth Street Band                Blues, Folk, Singer/Songwriter

4:00-5:30 Claire Nelson                                 Indie-Rock, Experimental, Punk

5:30-7:00 Coda in Blue                                   Electronic, Experimental, Jazz

7:30-9:00 Supercoil                                         Rock, Blues, Funk

 

 

North Mississippi Avenue

 

12:00-12:45: Tracy Rose Brown                     Classical, Celtic

5:30-7:00 Classical Revolution PDX Chamber Ensemble

7:00-8:00 Matt Zekala and Larry Reichman Duo           Jazz, Rock, Singer/songwriter

O’Connors

4:15-5:00 3 Hand Stephen                              Indie-Folk, Folk, Experimental

5:00-6:00 Suburban Legend                         Rock, Folk, Blues

6:00-6:45 Cathy & Friends                            A Capella/Barbershop, Folk, Pop

6:45-7:45 La Musica Players                         Standards, Jazz, Classical

Oregon Park

1:30-3:00 Blue and Purple

5:00-6:00 Don and Mark Play Jazz            Standards, Jazz

6:00-7:00 Music Tuesday                             Rock, Folk

7:30-8:30 Coda in Blue                                 Electronic, Experimental, Jazz

PCC Cascade

12:00-2:00 Chris Baron Music                    Pop, Indie-Folk, Americana/Bluegrass

4:30-6:00 River Street

6:00-7:00 ZZRose                                          Jazz, Reggae, Standards

 

 

Pioneer Courthouse Square

Ukulele Mass Appeal Event (Group play-along)         Traditional tunes)

Sellwood River Front Park

 

1:30-3:00 RiverStreet                                    Rock, Standards, Blues

4:30-6:00 Ainsworth Street Band               Blues, Folk, Singer/Songwriter

6:30-7:30 Farrago                                          R&B, Rock, Americana/Bluegrass

7:30-9:00 PDX Icons                                    Rock

St. Andrews Presbyterian

 

12:00-1:00 The Millennium Winds           Classical, Standards

1:00-2:00 The Millennium Brass               Jazz, Classical, Blues

2:00-3:00 The Millennium Clarinets        Jazz, Classical, Blues

3:00-4:00 Jazz of the Month Club             Blues, Jazz

6:00-7:00 Trillium Piano Quartet             Classical

7:30-8:15 Bridge Town Sound                    A Capella/Barbershop

St. Honore on SE Division

5:450-6:30 Joseph Ammons                      Indie-Folk, Folk

6:30-7:00 Heloen Chaya (Helen Friedman)     Singer/Songwriter, Folk

St. Honore on SW Broadway

5:00-6:00 Ken West                                     Country, Jazz, Blues

6:00-6:45 Tracey Rose Brown                   Classical, Celtic